Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is https://www.candycastlepatterns.com

We are a Dutch business located in the Netherlands, Europe.

 

What personal information we collect

We may collect the following information:

- First and last name

- Contact information including address and email address

- Demographic information such as address, post code and country

- Transactional data such as purchase information

- Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

This privacy policy sets out how Candy Castle Patterns uses and protects any information that you give Candy Castle Patterns when you use this website. Candy Castle Patterns is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Candy Castle Patterns may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May, 2018.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

- Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided through our purchase system.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

 

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

 

Payments

We use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

- PayPal – Their Privacy Policy can be viewed here.

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

- if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at candycastle@outlook.com

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the address above. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

DISCOUNT CODES

$

candycastle@outlook.com

SAVE10 - 10% off orders over $20

SAVE15 - 15% off orders over $35

SAVE20 - 20% off orders over $50

SEWING GROUP

 

Come join our amazingly supportive interactive sewing community on Facebook!

FOLLOW US

 

Follow us on Facebook and sign up to our newsletter for the latest news, tester calls, sales and new pattern releases!

© Copyright. All Rights Reserved.